24 January 2018 - 25 January 2018 at Raffles City Convention Centre, Singapore

Please select your language:

2018 APAC Energy Assembly

The Definitive Event for Executives Working In Asia-Pacific’s Energy Industry – Investment, Finance, M&A, Cost, Capex and Growth

Day 1
Day 2


Day One - Wednesday 24th January

08:15 - 09:05am: Registration, refreshments and networking
 
09:05 – 09:15amWelcome Remarks

  • Ross Stewart Campbell, Chairman, Oil & Gas Council / Energy Council

 
09:15 – 09:30amKeynote Address - What Lies Ahead for Energy in APAC?

  • Azam Mohammad, Partner and Head, Energy (APAC), McKinsey & Company

 
09:30 – 10:30am: Panel Discussion - Creating an Industry Roadmap for Charting Asia-Pacific’s Energy Transition

  • Visal Leng, President, APAC, Baker Hughes (a GE Company)
  • Melody Meyer, Non-Executive Director, BP and National Oilwell Varco
  • Hon. Dr. Megan Woods MP, Minister of Energy and Resources, Government of New Zealand
  • Dr. Ir. Tumiran, Board Member, National Energy Council (Indonesia)
  • Gualdino da Silva, President, ANPM (Timor Leste)
  • Azam Mohammad, Partner and Head, Energy (APAC), McKinsey & Company (Session Chair)

 
10:30 - 11:30am: Refreshment break and networking

Sponsored by:

 
11:30 – 11:40am: Keynote Address - Optimising Gas Use for a New Energy World

  • Gaku Takagi, Senior Vice President, Fuel Business Development, JERA

 
11:40 – 12:45pm: From Advocacy to Adoption to Adaption; Optimising the Future of Global Gas

  • Gaku Takagi, Senior Vice President, Fuel Business Development, JERA
  • Robert Hinkel, COO, APAC, Husky Energy
  • Artem Matyushok, Global Head, M&A, Rosneft
  • Rachel Zhang, Executive Director, United Energy Group
  • Michael Arruda, Partner and Head, Asia, Baker Botts (Session Chair)

 
12:45 - 2:00pm: Networking Lunch
 
2:00 – 2:10pm: Keynote Address - Country Strategy for LNG Market Development

  • Keiji Takiguchi, Senior Oil and Gas Strategist and Deputy Director, Oil and Gas, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (Japan)


2:10 – 2:20pm: Keynote Address - Industry Strategy for LNG Market Development

  • Mark Gyetvay, Deputy Chairman & CFO, Novatek

  
2:20 – 3:20pm: Panel Discussion - Adapting to New LNG Market Dynamics; Buyer, Supplier & Trader Perspectives

  • Mark Gyetvay, Deputy Chairman & CFO, Novatek
  • Christina Verchere, Regional President, APAC, BP
  • Yasuo Ryoki, Chairman, Osaka Gas Australia & Senior Advisor to Board, Osaka Gas
  • Andrew Seck, Vice President, LNG Marketing & Shipping, Anadarko
  • Daein Cha, Managing Director, Transborders Energy
  • Keiji Takiguchi, Senior Oil and Gas Strategist and Deputy Director, Oil and Gas, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (Japan)
  • Yao Li, CEO, SIA Energy (Session Chair)

  
3:20 - 4:00pm: Refreshment break and networking

Sponsored by:

 
4.00 – 4.10pm: Guest Address – Industry Strategy for Gas-to-Power Market Development

  • Karthik Sathyamoorthy, ‎President, AG&P LNG Marketing

 
4:10 – 5:15pm: The Pioneers Investing in The Region’s Gas-to-Power and Energy Infrastructure Revolution

  • Tan Cheng Guan, Executive Vice President and Head, Renewables & Environment, Sembcorp
  • Philip Jones, Vice President, Business Development, Gas & Power (Asia), Total
  • Westana Wiraatmadja, President Director, PT Energi Nusantara Merah Putih
  • Harold Tjiptadjaja, Chief Investment Officer, Indonesia Infrastructure Finance (IIF)
  • Audra Low, Head, Origination and Structuring, Clifford Capital
  • Michael Lin Sheng, Principal Investment Officer, APAC Oil & Gas, IFC
  • Luca Tonello, Joint General Manager, Head of Project Finance, Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation (Session Chair)

 
5:15pm: Close of Day One
 
6.30 – 11:00pm: Asia-Pacific Energy Awards Dinner
 


Day Two - Thursday 25th January

08:15 - 09:05am: Registration, refreshments and networking
 
09:05 – 09:15amWelcome Remarks and Summary of Day One

  • Ross Stewart Campbell, Chairman, Oil & Gas Council / Energy Council

 
09:15 – 09:30amKeynote Address

  • Datuk Anuar Taib, Executive Vice President and CEO, Upstream, PETRONAS

 
09:30 – 10:45am: Who Will Lead the Transition? Will Governments, NOC's and SOEs Remain the Dominate Market Maker/Shaper?

  • Datuk Anuar Taib, Executive Vice President and CEO, Upstream, PETRONAS
  • Mazin Al Lamki, COO, Mubadala Petroleum
  • Tumbur Parlindungan, CEO, PT Saka Energi
  • As Tempelman, Vice President, Integrated Gas (East), Shell
  • Arnold Volkenborn, Managing Director, Energy, Accenture Strategy (Session Chair)

  
10:45 - 11.30am: Refreshment break and networking
 
11:30 – 11:40am: Keynote Address – Mission Possible, Achieving Success in Asia’s Upstream

  • Franco Polo, Executive Vice President, Asia-Pacific, Eni

 
11:40 - 12:45pm: Upstream Renaissance; Will 2018 Be A (Re)Defining Year for the Region's E&P Sector?

  • Franco Polo, Executive Vice President, Asia-Pacific, Eni
  • Ronald Gunawan, COO, MedcoEnergi
  • Kelvin Tang, CEO, KrisEnergy
  • Yong Wah Kee, Deputy Executive Chairman, NuEnergy Gas
  • Craig Pennington, Managing Partner, Oxford Energy Partners LLP
  • Jon Frederik Muller, Partner and Head, APAC Consulting, Rystad Energy (Session Chair)

 
12:45- 2:00pm: Networking Lunch


2
:00 – 2:40pm: Growth Strategies for a New Energy Era; What Role Will M&A Play?

  • Dipak Kothari, Vice President, Business Development (APAC), Chevron
  • Sanjay Jobanputra, Vice President, Business Development (APAC), Statoil
  • Andrew Liu, CEO, Geo-Jade Petroleum
  • Yuan Lin Jiang, CEO, ROC Oil & Managing Director, Fosun Oil & Gas
  • Tracey Renshaw, Partner and Co-Head, Global Oil & Gas, Clifford Chance (Session Chair)

 
2:40 – 3:20pm: Business Strategies for a New Energy Era; What Role Will PE and Finance Play?

  • Tan Chin Hwee, CEO, Asia Pacific, Trafigura
  • Alex Wang, Senior Vice President, Warburg Pincus
  • Galid Lahdahda, Executive Director, Energy (Asia), Standard Chartered Bank
  • Melissa Ng, Partner, Clifford Chance (Session Chair)

 
3:20 - 3:45pm: 
Refreshment break and networking
 
3:45 – 4:05pm: Guest Address - Restructuring and Redefining Your Company for a New Energy Era

  • Ihab Toma, CEO, Vantage Drilling

 
4:05 – 4:20pm: Guest Address - Future Technology and Innovation in Energy

  • Raphael Guerithault, Vice President, Technology and Solutions, Schlumberger

 
4:20 – 5:15pm: Panel Discussion - Fit for Purpose, Fit for Performance, Fit for Survival; What Does The Future Hold for Technology and Services Provision in Energy?

  • Isa Mohammed, Chief Technical Advisor, LNG Technology, KBR
  • Sateesh Dev, Executive Managing Officer and President, MOPS, MODEC
  • Guillaume Cambois, Former Executive Vice President, Data Processing & Technology, PGS
  • Raphael Guerithault, Vice President, Technology & Solutions, Schlumberger
  • Sandra Antonovic, ‎COO, Reflex Marine
  • Stewart Easton, ‎COO (APAC), ERC Equipoise
  • Andrew Morrison, Senior Consultant, KBC Advanced Technology (Session Chair)

 
5:15m: Summary Remarks and Close of Assembly
 

Upcoming Events

Asia-Pacific-Assembly-Dinner
24 January 2018
Raffles City Convention Centre, Singapore
28 February 2018
St Regis, Mexico City, Mexico
12 March 2018
Maputo, Mozambique
noc-assembly
9 April 2018
Four Seasons Hotel, Abu Dhabi, UAE

United Kingdom

T: +44 20 7384 8056
Bedford House
69-71 Fulham High Street
London
SW6 3JW

Singapore

T: +65 6590 3978
78 Shenton Way
#20-03
Singapore
079120

Houston - USA

T: +1 713 353 4633
Two Allen Center, 1200 Smith Street, Floor 16, Suite 6061

Houston, TX, 77002

USA

Lagos - Nigeria

T: +44 787 550 6366
No. 92 Oduduwa Crescent,
G.R.A., Ikeja
Lagos State
Nigeria
 
 

South Africa

+27 21 001 3884
Great Westerford
Corner Main Rd & Dean Street
Newlands 7700
Cape Town